Kakatsitsi: Previous Gigs

2015 Kakatsitsi Master Drummers from Ghana

  • Didier Drogba Foundation
  • Lambeth Country Show
  • Cornwall Schools
  • Golowan Festival @ The Acorn, Penzance
  • WOMAD Festival
  • Aberdeenshire Schools
  • Dorest Schools
  • Colourfest
  • Big Bang Festival, Dublin
  • Edinburgh Schools
  • Hampshire Schools
  • African Drum Village
  • East Lothian Schools
  • World Music Festival, Richmond, London
  • Tribal Earth Festival
  • Hootenannies, Brixton
  • Horniman Museum, London
  • Island of Eigg
  • Island of Muck
  • Brighton Schools
  • Borders Schools
  • Lancaster Music Festival
  • Highland Schools

2014 Kakatsitsi Master Drummers from Ghana

  • Fareham Arts Centre
  • The Tolboth, Stirling and Stirling Queens Baton Relay
  • The Acorn, Penzance (Golowan Festival)
  • East Lothian Schools & Queens Baton Relay
  • Knockengorroch Festival
  • Dumfries and Galloway Schools and Queens Baton Relay
  • Perth Queens Baton Relay
  • South Lanarkshire Queens Baton Relay
  • Cornwall Schools
  • Drum Camp
  • South Ayrshire Queens Baton Relay
  • Commonwealth Games
  • Glasgow Queens Baton Relay
  • Yaaba Funk Album Launch, London
  • Diss Corn Hall
  • Milton Keynes, School
  • Live and Local Rural Touring
  • Birmingham Schools
  • Shropshire Schools
  • Edniburgh Mela
  • Highland Schools
  • Universal Hall, Findhorn
  • Orkney International Science Festival
  • Orkney Schools
  • Dunstable Multicultural Festival
  • Riverside World Music Festival, Richmond, London
  • Rhythms of the World Festival, Hitchin
  • Kelburn Festival
  • Audiosoup Festival
  • Lancaster Music Festival
  • Downs Infants School, Brighton
  • Yes Croft, Ballachulish
  • Astor Arts Centre, Deal
  • Doune the Rabbit Hole Festival
  • Eden Court, Inverness
  • Live and Local Rural Touring
  • Superspirit Camp
  • East Anglia Schools

2013 Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana

  • Rosebruford Colleage
  • Newbury Spring Festival
  • The Blind Tiger, Brighton (with The Orb)
  • Shropshire / Warwickshire Schools
  • Theatre on the Steps, Bridgnorth
  • Richmond Carnival
  • Riverhouse Barn, Walton upon Thames
  • West Holts Stage, Gastonbury Festival (with The Orb)
  • Cornwall Schools
  • Cornwall Youth Hub Festival
  • Plymouth Schools
  • Milton Keynes Schools and Festival
  • Lambeth Country Show
  • Hootenannys, Brixton
  • African Drum Village, Glenisla
  • Belladrum Festival
  • Island of Muck
  • Craignish Village Hall
  • West Coast Arts
  • Highland Schools
  • Superspirit Camp
  • East Lothian Schools
  • Edinburgh Mela
  • Universal Hall, Findhorn
  • Orkney International Science Festival, Kirkwall
  • Shetland Schools
  • Aros Centre, Skye
  • Outer Hebrides Schools
  • An Lanntair, Stornoway
  • Jura Music Festival
  • West Dunbartonshire Schools / Youth Projects
  • Afro-Caribbean Centre, Glasgow
  • Borders Schools
  • Live and Local – Stafford and Worcester
  • Eagle House School
  • Camberley Theatre
  • Southwark Black History Month
  • Hackney Black History Month

 

2012 Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana

  • Richmond Music Festival
  • Sunrise Festival
  • Meet Me There, Milton Keynes
  • Luton Carnival
  • Cambridge Big Weekend
  • Plymouth Schools week
  • Ludlow Assembly Rooms
  • Global Feast, Stratford
  • London Olympics
  • African Drum Village, Glen Isla
  • Belladrum Festival
  • Moray Arts Centre, Findhorn
  • Broadstairs Folk Week
  • Kendal Mint Fest
  • Edinburgh Mela
  • Inverness Schools
  • Orkney International Science Festival, Kirkwall
  • Gable End Theatre, Hoy
  • Highland Schools – Helmsdale, Badcaul, Thurso, Ullapool, Durness, Portree, Kinlochleven, Arisaig, Fort William
  • Leven Centre, Kinlochleven
  • Trinity Centre, Louth
  • All Hallows Hall, Notthingham
  • Loughbourough Endowed Schools
  • Tacchi Morris Centre, Taunton

 

2009 Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana

  • Falmouth Arts Centre
  • Cambridge Festival
  • Celebrating Sanctuary, Bristol
  • Carlise City Council Summer Festival
  • Grassington Festival
  • Lambeth Country Show
  • Mull Theatre, Isle of Mull
  • African Drum Village, Glen Isla, Scotland
  • Edinburgh Mela
  • Lochinver Arts
  • Universal Hall, Findhorn
  • Hootenannys, Inverness
  • Ardross Village Hall
  • Black Isle Arts Centre
  • Lyth Arts Centre
  • Orkney International Science Festival
  • Westray Village Hall
  • The Ceilidh Place, Ullapool
  • West Coast Arts
  • Aros Centre, Skye
  • Leven Centre, Kinlochleven
  • Island of Eigg

 

2006 Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana

  • Camberwell Drug Project
  • Archbishop Sumner School
  • Carlisle festival of World Cultures
  • Camberwell Arts Market
  • Hackney Play Day
  • Harrow Schools Music Service
  • Newbury Spring festival
  • The Nubia Collective, High Wycombe
  • Stafford Carnival
  • Towersey Festival
  • Vibrations Festival, Camberwell
  • Sfinks Festival, Antwerp, Belgium
  • Angeltown Festival, Brixton
  • Synergy Community Gathering
  • Westminster Academy
  • York Schools
  • Southwark Youth Service
  • Kalahari
  • Dorchester Arts Centre
  • Larkhall Primary School
  • Area 1 Youth Development Project
  • Westminster Academy
  • Fishergate Primary School
  • St Barnabas Primary School
  • Our Lady’s RC Primary School

 

2005 Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana

  • The Synergy Project, SEOne Club, London
  • Chelmsford Spectacular Festival
  • Hackney Empire
  • Tribal Earth Festival
  • Wisbech Schools followed by Angles Theatre, Wisbech
  • Selby Schools, followed by Arts Centre, Selby, Co Durham
  • Manchester International Arts Street Festival
  • Salisbury International Arts festival, Salisbury, Wiltshire
  • Small World Festival, Headcorn
  • Kingston Green Fair
  • Queensbridge and Peabody Trust Youth Networks, Dalston, London
  • Greater London Authority Green Lifestyles Festival
  • Angelltown Sustainability Day, Brixton, London
  • New Perspectives Festival, Newark
  • Picnic in the Park, North West Leicestershire District Council
  • Windsor Arts Centre
  • Festival of World Cultures, Carlisle
  • Southbank University
  • The Glade Festival
  • Larmer Tree Festival
  • Make Poverty History festival and march, Edinburgh
  • Outdoor Pursuits week, West Dunbartonshire District Council Social Work Department
  • Ashfield Festival
  • Orkney International Science Festival
  • The Ultimate Chill Festival, Dundee
  • Dumfries and Galloway Schools
  • Kalahari
  • The Synergy Project, SEOne Club, London

 

2003 Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana

  • The Synergy Project
  • Letchworth Centenary Celebrations
  • Brentwood Schools
  • Dean Arts
  • Wear Valley Festival
  • Destination Brixton
  • Haverhill Arts Centre
  • Lambeth Country Show
  • Universal Hall, Findhorn
  • Consett and Blackhill Heritage Park
  • Darlington Arts Centre
  • St Joespeh’s Theatre, Scarborough
  • Earlham Festival, Norwich
  • Clydebank  Youth Justice Team and Schools
  • East Lothian Schools
  • East Dunbartonshire Schools
  • Orkney Schools
  • Pickaquoy Centre, Orkney
  • Durness Village Hall
  • Skerray Village Hall
  • Lochinver Village Hall
  • MacPhail Centre Ullapool
  • Invergordon Schools and Arts Centre
  • Dundee Schools
  • Tower Hamlets Black History Month Launch
  • London Social Forum, London School of Economics
  • People and Planet, London School of Economics
  • Barking and Dagenham Schools Dance Project
  • Larkhall Junior School, Stockwell
  • Landsdowne School, Lambeth
  • Brentwood Youth Arts Festival
  • Loughborough School, Brixton
  • Elmwood School, Lambeth
  • People and Planet Conference, Liverpool

 

2002 Kakatsitsi and Red Centre Dreaming

  • Highland Festival, Inverness
  • Edinburgh City Council
  • Alnwick Payhouse
  • Barnet Green Day
  • Carlisle Jubilee Celebrations
  • Hyde Park Jubilee Celebrations
  • Doncaster Arts Project
  • The Gate, Goole
  • Square Chapel Arts Centre, Halifax
  • North Cornwall Arts
  • Leeds City Council
  • Kent Institute of Arts and Design
  • The Point, Eastleigh
  • Chichester Festivities
  • Winchester Hat Fair
  • Haringey Borough Council
  • Derwentside District Council
  • Chester Summer Music Festival
  • Cricklewood Festival
  • Rhythm Sticks Festival, Purcell Room, South Bank
  • Gloucester Festival
  • Glastonbury Dance Festival
  • Spirit of Friendship Festival
  • Commonwealth Festival, Trafalgar Square
  • Stockton International Festival
  • Kick up the Arts, Torquay
  • Rhythms of the City, Leeds
  • Broadstairs Folk Week
  • Didjfest, Devon
  • Stroud Festival

 

2001 Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana

  • Bromley High Street – schools leading to participatory performances
  • Barnet Multicultural Centre
  • Drop the Debt Demo, Oxford
  • Barking & Dagenham Schools
  • Greenwich anti-Racist Festival
  • Westminster Out of Africa Festival
  • Drop the Debt @ Genoa G8 Summit
  • Bristol Balloon Fiesta
  • Boscombe Arts Festival, Bournemouth
  • Falmouth Arts Centre
  • Stroud Festival
  • London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham – Black History Month schools project

 

2000 Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana

  • Gateshead Town Hall
  • Tower Arts Centre , Winchester
  • Brighton Multicultural Festival
  • Kingston Green Fair
  • Strawberry Fayre, Cambridge
  • Music in the Sun Festival, Sheffield
  • Gallowan Festival Penzance
  • Kuumba Project, Bristol
  • Pegasus Theatre, Oxford
  • Watford Rainbow Festival
  • Chalgrove Music Festival, Oxfordshire
  • Big Weekend, Cardiff
  • Salamanda Festival, Salisbury
  • The Warp @ the Drome, London Bridge, London

 

1999 Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana

  • Tribal Earth, Teddington
  • Save Our World Festival, Brockwell Park, Brixton
  • Pendragon @ Mass, Brixton
  • Glastonbury Festival
  • St. Paul’s Carnival, Bristol
  • Lambeth Country Show
  • WOMAD, Reading
  • Rhythm on the Streets Festival, Gloucester
  • Sidmouth International Folk Festival
  • Abbey Park Festival, Leicester
  • Out of Africa Festival, Morecombe
  • Newham Festival
  • Exodus Festival, Luton
  • Notting Hill Carnival
  • Sega Launch Party, Commonwealth Centre
  • Return to the Source, The Rocket, Islington

1996 Kakatsitsi, Master Drummers from Ghana

  • Camden Green Fair, London
  • Hackney Show, Hackney Downs, London
  • Return to the Source, The Fridge, Brixton
  • Merton Festival, London
  • The Big Green Gathering, Warminster
  • Crawley International Festival
  • Brighton Festival of Freedom
  • Harvest Fair, Fishguard, Wales
  • The Fringe, Edinburgh Festival
  • Big Chill Summer Gala, Huntingdonshire
  • Jersey World  Music Festival
  • Ecotrip, The Jan Rebane Centre, Brixton, London
  • Sherwood Park School, Tunbridge Wells
  • Youth First – Africa & Asia, Black Young People’s Conference, Peckham, London
  • The Dogstar, Brixton
  • Metro, Farringdon, London
  • Escape from Samsara, Bagleys, London
  • Being Benefit, The Bluenote, London
  • Camouflage, The Complex, Islington, London